Eligible Entities Should Press Forward with Broadband Adoption Efforts
[…] So, what is an Eligible Entity to do?
As NTIA stresses in the Policy Notice: follow the statute. Footnote 2 of the NTIA Policy Notice states “[t]his document does not and is not intended to supersede, modify, or otherwise alter applicable statutory or regulatory requirements. In all cases, statutory and regulatory mandates shall prevail over any inconsistencies contained in this document.”
To unpack potential inconsistencies, we need to look at the text of the statute.
Under 47 U.S.C 1702(f) “Use of Funds”, Congress stated that “[a]n Eligible Entity may use grant funds received under this section to competitively award subgrants” for five defined uses. Of those five, the most relevant for these purposes is “(5) broadband adoption, including programs to provide internet-capable devices.”